Basic Law: Human Dignity and Liberty
[…] As I will explain in detail below, the balance inherent in sections 3 and 4 between the sanction and the act that invites it also meets the comparative-law test. For the moment, I will suffice in referring to a law of the State of New York that comprises a similar sanction in the context of boycotts. Section 139-h of the New York State Finance Law establishes that contracts with the state will include a clause in regard to any contractor that “has participated or is participating or shall participate in an international boycott”, where such participation is prohibited. A contract with an entity that meets that criterion is deemed void. On one hand, the clause does not concern one who calls for a boycott, but rather a participant or one who will participate in the future.