Constitutional Law
[…] Medtronic Inc., 496 U.S. 661, 670 (1990) (hereinafter: the Eli Lilly case).

 

This problem was resolved by sec. 35 U.S.C § 271(e)(1) of the law that provides as follows:

 

It shall not be an act of infringement to make, use… or sale… solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological product"

 

On the other hand, the arrangement of extension orders was provided for patents for which the patent owner is required, as a condition for marketing, to perform various licensing actions that take a significant amount of time (see 35 U.S.C. § 156).